A hotly-contested ACAC triple track meet took place Tuesday night at South Adams ahead of the rainy weather forecast for later in the week. Jay County edged the Starfires by just two points for the victory in the team points.
Notes & Results:
-Aleena Bierbaum (SA) won the 400 with a personal best.
-Julianna Sipe (AC) equalled her best time from last season to take second in the 400.
-Defending ACAC champ Gabi Landis won the 800 and 1600 for Adams Central.
-Madison Gerber ran a PR in the 1600 for the Jets and took second behind Landis.
-Kapri Bixler set a new PR to win the long jump for South Adams.
Team Scores
Jay County 58
South Adams 56
Adams Central 41
100 M
1. Dues-JC 13.75
2. Emmerson Smith-SA 14.48
3. Amerie Walda-AC 14.86
5. Dull-AC 15.69
200 M
1. Dues-JC 28.77
2. Emmerson Smith-SA 30.28
3. Sipe-AC 30.64
4. Jauregui-AC 30.81
400 M
1. Aleena Bierbaum-SA 1:06
2. Sipe-AC 1:07
800 M
1. Gabi Landis-AC 2:33
2. Sibrey-JC 2:48
3. Nia Litwiller-SA 2:49
5. Alyssa Fruechte-AC 2:55
6. Trausch-SA 3:06
1600 M
1. Gabi Landis-AC 5:36
2. Madison Gerber-AC 5:53
3. Watson-SA 5:59
4. Sibrey-JC 6:16
5. Nia Litwiller-SA 6:19
6. Trausch-SA 6:51
3200 M
1. Madison Gerber-AC 12:42
2. Watson-SA 13:00
3. Peyton-JC 15:13
100 M Hurdles
1. Kapri Bixler-SA 16.7
2. Ava Schmit-SA 17.66
3. DeHoff-JC 18.01
300 M Hurdles
1. Kapri Bixler-SA 49.01
2. Ava Schmit-SA 49.93
3. Madison Hamilton-AC 51.97
4. Doster-AC 53.04
5. DeHoff-JC 54.09
4×100 M Relay
1. South Adams 54.26
2. Jay County 54.31
3. Adams Central 57.46
4×400 M Relay
1. Adams Central 4:33.19
2. Jay County 4:33.53
3. South Adams 4:57
4×800 M Relay
1. Adams Central 10:45
2. South Adams 11:15
3. Jay County 11:47
High Jump
1. Jenna Dues-JC 4-08
4. Ashlyn Doster-AC 4-04
6. Emmerson Smith-SA 4-02
Long Jump
1. Kapri Bixler-SA 15-01.5
2. DeHoff-JC 14-05.75
3. Ava Schmit-SA 13-09.5
4. Madison Hamilton-AC 11-11.5
Shot Put
1. Jordyn Hutzler-JC 31-09
2. Liz Gerber-SA 26-11
4. Megan Yoder-SA 26-02
Discus
1. Kenzie Huey-JC 87-07
3. Megan Yoder-SA 79-03
4. Liz Gerber-SA 71-00
5. Anna Thomas-AC 48-01